Operations Network

CCI buys raw cotton directly from the cotton farmers through the aegis of Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) conducted auctions in the APMC yards. CCI officials remain present in such markets from the day one of the arrivals till the same continues. All such purchases by CCI are in open competition with other traders and State agencies participating in the auctions and the main objectives remain to ensure remunerative prices to the cotton farmers on the one hand and procure Fair Average Quality (FAQ) grade raw cotton on the other hand.

At present, CCI is operating in all the cotton growing States with more than 400 procurement centres and 19 Branch Offices.

State-Wise Procurement Centres

Sr.

No.

State

Name of the Branch

No of District

No. Of centers

1

Punjab

Bathinda

7

22

2

Haryana

Sirsa

11

28

3

Rajasthan

Bhilwara/ Sriganganagar

11

37

4

Madhya Pradesh

Indore

6

20

5

Gujarat

Rajkot/ Ahmedabad

23

73

6

Maharashtra

Akola/Aurangabad

18

92

7

Andhra Pradesh

Guntur

10

33

8

Telangana

Adilabad/Mahabubnagar/Warangal

29

115

9

Karnataka

Hubli

10

22

10

Orissa

Rayagada

9

14

11

Tamil Nadu

Coimbatore

8

17

12

West Bengal

Kolkata

1

1

TOTAL:

143

474

State: Punjab

PUNJAB

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Bhatinda

2020-2021

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Mukatsar

1

Gidderbaha

2

Malout

3

Killianwali

4

Muktsar

2

Fazilka

5

Abohar

6

Fazilka

3

Bathinda

7

Raman

 

 

8

Maur

 

 

9

Bhuchu

 

 

10

Goniyana

 

 

11

Bathinda

 

 

12

Sangat

 

 

13

Rampurapful

 

 

14

Talwandi

4

Mansa

15

Mansa

16

Sardulgarh

17

Budhlada

18

Bareta

19

Bhikhi

5

Sangrur

20

Lehragaga

6

Faridkot

21

Jaitu

7

Barnala

22

Tapa

Total Centres

22

State:Haryana

State : Haryana

         Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Sirsa       

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of Centre

1

Sirsa

1

Sirsa

2

Kalanwali

3

Dabwali

4

Ellenabad

5

Rania

2

Fatehabad

6

Bhuna

7

Bhattu

8

Fatehabad

3

Hisar

9

Barwala

10

Hisar

11

Hansi

12

Uklana

13

Adampur

14

LohariRgho

4

Charkhi Daadri

15

Charkhi Daadri

5

Jind

16

Uchana

6

Rotak

17

Maham

7

Bhiwani

18

Digava

19

Bhiwani

20

Siwani

21

Jui

22

Behal

23

Tosham

8

Palwal

24

Palwal

9

Sonipat

25

Gohana

10

Mohindergarh

26

Narnaul

27

Ateli

11

Kaithal

28

Kalayat

Total Centres

28

State: Rajasthan

State : Rajasthan

       Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Sriganganagar    

 Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Bhilwara

2020-2021

2020-2021

Sr. No

Name of District

Sr. No

Name of centre

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Sriganganagar

1

Sriganganagar

2

Anupgarh

1

Bhilwara

1

Gangapur

3

Jaitsar

2

Ajmer

2

Bijaynagar

4

Padampur

3

Beawar

5

Sadulsahar

3

Nagour

4

Merta City

6

Srikaranpur

5

Nagaur

7

Srivijaynagar

6

Ladnu

8

Suratgarh

4

Chittorgarh

7

Kapasan

9

Kesrisinghpur

5

Alwar

8

Alwar

10

Bhagwangarh

9

Khairthal

11

Gajsinghpur

10

Behror

2

Hanumangarh

12

Hanumangarh-Jn

6

Jodhpur

11

Oshiyan

13

Hanumangarh-Tn

7

Pali

12

Rani

14

Pilibanga

8

Jhunjhunu

13

Surajgarh

15

Goluwala

Total Centres

13

16

Sangaria

17

Rawatsar

 

 

 

 

18

Nohar

 

 

 

 

19

Bhadra

 

 

 

 

20

Rayasinghnagar

 

 

 

 

21

Ghadsana

 

 

 

 

3

Bikaner

22

Bikaner

 

 

 

 

23

Nokha

 

 

 

 

24

Khajuwala

 

 

 

 

Total Centres

24

 

 

 

 

State Total

37

State: Madhya Pradesh

State : Madhya Pradesh

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Indore

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of Centre

1

Khargone

1

Khargone

2

Barwaha

3

Bhikengaon

4

Karhi

5

Kasrawad

6

Sanawad

7

Maheshwar

2

Burhanpur

8

Burhanpur

3

Barwani

9

Anjad

10

Khetia

11

Sendhawa

4

Khandwa

12

Khandwa

5

Dhar

13

Dhamnod

14

Kukshi

15

Singhana

16

Bakaner

17

Dharmapuri

18

Gadhwani

6

Chindwara

19

Sausar

20

Pandurna

TOTAL CENTRES

20

State: Gujarat

State : Gujarat

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Ahmedabad

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Rajkot

Ahmedabad

2020-2021

2020-2021

Sr. No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of Centre

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Rajkot

1

Jamkandorna

1

Chotaudepur

1

Bodeli

2

Gondal

2

Kaledia

3

Jasdan

3

Kosindra

4

Jetpur

4

Naswadi

5

Dhoraji

5

Pavijetpur

6

Upleta

6

Bahadarpur

7

Rajkot

7

Golgamandi

8

Kotda-Sangani

8

Handod

2

Surendranagar

9

Limbdi

2

Vadodara

9

Karjan

10

Dhrangadhra

10

Dabhoi

11

Chotila

11

Samlaya

12

Lakhtar

3

Sabarkantha

12

Himmatnagar

13

Muli

13

Vadali

14

Wadhavan

14

Idar

3

Bhavnagar

15

Mahuva

15

Jadar

16

Talaja

16

 Talod

17

Palitana

4

Aravali

17

Sathamba

18

Gariyadhar

5

Ahmedabad

18

Dhanduka

4

Amreli

19

Rajula

19

Bavla

20

Savarkundla

20

Dholka

21

Babara

6

Mehasana

21

Visnagar

22

Khambha

22

Vijapur

23

Bagasara

7

Gandhinagar

23

Mansa

24

Amreli

24

Dehgam

5

Jamnagar

25

Jamjodhpur

8

Tapi

25

Nizar

26

Jamnagar

26

Kukurmunda

27

Kalavad

9

Bharuch

27

Valia

28

Dhrol

10

Patan

28

Harij

29

Lalpur

29

Chanasma

6

Junagadh

30

Manavadar

11

Kheda

30

Kapadwanj

7

Poarbandar

31

Poarbandar

Total Centres

30

8

Morbi

32

Halwad

33

Wakaner

 

 

 

 

34

Morbi

 

 

 

 

9

Kutch

35

Anjar

 

 

 

 

36

Bhuj

 

 

 

 

37

Mandavi

 

 

 

 

10

Botad

38

Botad

 

 

 

 

39

Gadhada

 

 

 

 

40

Dhasha

 

 

 

 

41

Ranpur

 

 

 

 

11

Gir Somnath

42

Una

 

 

 

 

12

Dwarka

43

Bhanwad

 

 

 

 

Total Centres

43

State Total

73

State: Maharashtra

State : Maharashtra

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Akola

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Aurangabad

2020-21

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Yavatmal

1

Pandharkawada

1

Jalgaon

1

Jalgaon

2

Ghatanji

2

Bodwad

3

Ralegaon

3

Chalisgaon

4

Wani

4

Jamner

5

Mukutban

5

Pachora (Bhadgaon)

6

Wani-B

6

Erandol

7

Sindola

7

Pahur

8

Khairi

8

Shendurni

9

Wayagon

9

Bhusawal

10

Waygaon-B

10

Chopra

11

Darwha

11

Raver

2

Wardha

12

Deoli

2

Jalna

12

Jalna

13

Hinganghat

13

Partur

14

Seloo

14

Mantha

15

Arvi

15

Badnapur

16

Kandli

16

Bhokardan

17

Sindi Railway

17

Ghansawangi

3

Akola

18

Akot

18

Shahgad (Ambad)

19

Akot-B

19

Rajuri

20

BarshiTakli

3

Aurangabad

20

Lasur

21

BarshiTakli-B

21

Gangapur

22

Chikalgaon

22

Pachod (Paithan)

23

Patur

23

Vijapur (Shivoor Bangla)

24

Hiwerkhed

24

Khultabad

25

Paras

4

Nanded

25

Naygaon

26

Murtizapur

26

kinwat

4

Buldhana

27

Chikli

27

Nanded

28

Khamgaon

28

Dharmabad

29

Malkapur

29

Kuntur

30

Khamgon-B

30

BILOLI

31

Malkapur-B

5

Parbhani

31

Manvet

32

Nandura

32

Selu

5

Chandrapur

33

Rajura

33

Jintur

34

Bhadrawati

34

Purna

35

Dhanora

35

Tadkalas

36

Sonurli

36

Sonpeth

6

Nagpur

37

Narkhed

37

Bori

38

Kamleshwar

6

Nandurbar

38

Nandurbar

39

Parshivni

39

Shahada

7

Washim

40

Ansing

40

Navapur

41

Mangrulpir

7

Dhule

41

Dondaicha

8

Amravati

42

Dhamangaon

42

Shirpur

43

Yevda

43

Shindkheda

Total center

43

8

Hingoli

44

Jawlabazar

 

 

45

Basmatnagar

 

 

 

 

9

Ahmednagar

46

Shevgaon

 

 

 

 

10

Beed

47

Wadwani

 

 

 

 

48

Georai

 

 

 

 

49

Beed

 

 

 

 

Total center

49

State Total

92

State: Andhra Pradesh

 

State : Andhra Pradesh

 

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Guntur

 

2020-21

 

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

 

1

Guntur

1

Tadikonda

 

2

Guntur

 

3

Guntur-A

 

4

Narasaraopet

 

5

Chilakaluripet

 

6

Pedanandipadu

 

7

Krosur

 

8

Mancherla

 

9

Sattenapalli

 

10

Nadikudi

 

11

Piduguralla

 

12

Phirangipuram

 

2

Kurnool

13

Adoni

 

14

Nandyal

 

15

Yemmiganur

 

16

Penchikalpadu

 

3

Prakasam

17

Parchur

 

18

Inkollu

 

19

Markapuram

 

4

Krishna

20

Nandigama

 

21

Jaggaiahpet

 

22

Kanchikacharla

 

23

Mylavaram

 

24

Gampalagudem

 

25

A.Kondur

 

5

East Godavari

26

Pittapuram

 

27

Kirlampudi

 

6

West Godavari

28

Jangareddygudem

 

7

Srikakulam

29

Rajam

 

8

Vijayanagaram

30

Sulur

 

9

Ananthapur

31

Gooty

 

32

Tadipatri

 

10

Kadappa

33

Proddutur

 

TOTAL CENTRES :

33

 

State: Telangana

State : Telangana

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Warangal

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of Centre

1

Warangal (Urban)

1

Warangal

2

Warangal (Rural)

2

Nekkonda

3

Narsampet

4

Parkal

5

Athmakur

6

Rayaparthy

3

Jayashankar Bhupalapally

7

Kataram

8

Chityal

9

Bhupalplly

4

Jangaon

10

Jangaon

11

Ghanapur

12

Kodakandla

13

Palakurthy

5

Mahabubabad

14

Mahabubabad

15

Kesamudram

16

Torrur

6

Karimnagar

17

Karimnagar

18

Choppadandi

19

Jammikunta

20

Gangadhara

21

Gopalraopet

22

Huzurabad

7

Jagityal

23

Velgatoor

8

Peddapalli

24

Peddapalli

25

Sulthanabad

26

Kamanpur

27

Manthani

9

Khammam

28

Khammam

29

Nelakondapally

30

Madhira

31

Wyra

32

Madhullapally

33

Enkoor

10

Bhadradi Kothagudem

34

Kothagudem

35

Burgampadu

36

Bhadrachalam

37

Yellandu

11

Siddipet

38

Husnabad

39

Thogutta

40

Siddipet

41

Chinnakodur

42

Kondapaka

43

Gajwel

44

Doultabad

45

Cheryal

46

Bejjanki

12

Sanga Reddy

47

Jogipet

48

Sadashivapet

49

Vatpally

50

Raikode

51

Narayankhed

52

Zaheerabad

13

Suryapet

53

Suryapet

54

Thirumalagiri

55

Huzurnagar

14

Medak

56

Papannapet

15

Mulugu

57

Mulugu

16

Sircilla

58

Vemulawada

59

Sircilla

TOTAL CENTRES :

59

 

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Mahabubnagar

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Mahabubnagar

1

Mahabubnagar

2

Badepally/Jadcherla

3

Devarakadra

2

Nagar-Kurnool

4

Kalwakurthy

5

Achampeta

6

Nagarkurnool

3

Jogulamba Gadwal

7

Alampur

8

Gadwal

4

Rangareddy

9

Shadnagar

10

Ibrahimpatnam

11

Chevella

12

Amangal

5

Vikarabad

13

Vikarabad

14

Tandur

15

Kotipalli

16

Parigi

17

Kodangal

6

Nalgonda

18

Nakrekal

19

Nalgonda

20

Chityal

21

Mallepally (Devarakonda)

22

Mall (TV Nagar)

23

Chandur

24

Miryalaguda

7

Yadadri Bhongir

25

Bhongir

26

Aleru

27

Mothkur

28

Choutuppal

29

Valigonda

8

Narayanpeta

30

Narayanpeta

TOTAL CENTRES

30

 

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Adilabad

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Adilabad

1

Adilabad-A

2

Adilabad-B

3

Bela

4

Boath

5

Echoda

6

Indervally

7

Sonala

8

Neradigonda

9

Pochera

10

Narnoor

11

Gudhihatnu

2

Kumram Bheem Asifabad

12

Asifabad

13

Wankidi

14

Kondapally

15

Koutala

16

Jainoor

3

Kamareddy

17

Madnoor

4

Mancherial

18

Bellampally

19

Luxattipet

20

Indaram

21

Chennur

5

Nirmal

22

Sarangpur

23

Nirmal

24

Bhainsa

25

Kadam

26

Kubeer

TOTAL CENTRES

26

State Total

115

 

State: Orissa

State : Orissa

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Rayagada

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Rayagada

1

Rayagada

2

Gunupur

2

Kalahandi

3

Jogimunda

4

Kesinga

5

Karlapadu

6

Uchhala

3

Bolangir

7

Kantabanji

8

Bolangir

4

Subarnapur

9

Biramahara

5

Boudh

10

Manamunda

6

Gajapati

11

Parlkmundi

7

Nuapada

12

KhariarRd

8

Ganjam

13

Digapahand

9

Bargarh

14

Padampur

TOTAL CENTRES :

14

State: West Bengal

State : West Bengal

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Kolkatta

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

South 24 Parganas

1

Nimpith

TOTAL CENTRES

1

State: Karnataka

State : Karnataka

    Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Hubli

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Dharwad

1

Hubli

2

Annigeri

3

Dharwad

2

Gadag

4

Gadag

5

Laxmeshwar

3

Haveri

6

Haveri

7

Ranebennur

4

Bijapur

8

Bijapur

9

Sindagi

5

Raichur

10

Raichur

11

Devadurga

12

Sindhanur

6

Yadgir

13

Shahpur

14

Yadgir

7

Belagavi

15

Bailhongal

16

Soundatti

17

Gokak

8

Bellary

18

Bellary

19

Sirguppa

9

Gulbarga

20

Gulbarga

21

Jevargi

10

Chitradurga

22

Chitradurga

TOTAL CENTRES

22

 

State: Tamil Nadu

State : Tamil Nadu

Under the jurisdiction of B.O, Coimbatore

2020-21

Sr.No

Name of District

Sr.No

Name of centre

1

Nagapattinam

1

Kuttalam

2

Myladuthurai

3

Sirkazhi

4

Sembarnarkoli

5

Thirumarugal

2

Tanjavur

6

Kumbakonam

7

Papanasam

8

Thirupananthal

3

Thiruvarur

9

Kodavasal

10

Tiruvarur

11

poonthotam

12

Valangaiman

4

Trichy

13

Thuraiyur

5

Tirpur

14

Mulanur

6

Cuddalore

15

Kattumannarkoil

7

Erode

16

Boothapadi

8

Ariyalur

17

Jayankondam

TOTAL CENTRES

17

Toll-free hotline number to receive complaints against corruption : 1800-22-4647